The tigress attends one of these little ones.
The breeding season can occur at any time of year, but there is a peak of occurrence that varies by geographic area During the estrus which lasts over nine days the female signals its presence by groans and roars accompanied by a repeated olfactory marking more frequently. In court, the contacts are common: the tiger's mouth to chew, rub against each other. When the female is ready, it takes the position typical of cats: it sits, the front legs stretched before her hind legs and half-folded, the male penetrates her and grabbed her by the scruff of the neck during the ejaculation. Finally, the tigress is released violently and frequently turns against the male, before beginning a period of rest The mating is brief but can be repeated several times per day
The female gives birth in an isolated area two to three small on average (more than seven) after 93 114 days (between 3 and 4 months) of gestation The interval between births is usually 10 to 20 minutes. Between each calving, the tiger eats the umbilical cord, the amnion and placenta The young tigers remain blind to six to fourteen days, they weigh at birth from 750 to 1 600 g. The female takes care of the education of the young and the tiger did not participate in their education. The tigress does not hesitate to move frequently from one lair to another to protect them from predators. They begin to play as one months the tigress leaves no scope to touch the meat for forty days and the withdrawal takes place two months
The young stay with their mothers to learn to hunt. Unlike lions, young tigers eat first and only when satisfied that the tiger began his meal. The tiger is also very protective and eliminate or avoid any potential hazards (male tigers, including the father, men, etc..) Around one year, youth are able to hunt alone Conflicts around the prey multiply around eighteen to twenty-one months and males are the first to leave the family circle, followed by females
In nature, tigers reach sexual maturity at the age of three or six years for males and around three years for the female The tiger can not happen again from fourteen The mother returned to estrous cycle eighteen to twenty months after the birth of young tigers A study in the Chitwan National Park, in Nepal, showed a mortality of 34% for children under one year and 29% for the second year. For the first year, 73% of deaths were due to the loss of the entire range because of flood, of fire or of infanticide. The latter reason is also the leading cause of mortality tigers less than a year, the young tigers are sometimes killed by other males who come to capture territory from their father For the second year, the loss of an entire litter is much rarer: it reached 29% of deaths The lifespan of a tiger is estimated at 26 years in captivity and released 15 years